Harris Academies
All Academies in our Federation aim to transform the lives of the students they serve by bringing about rapid improvement in examination results, personal development and aspiration.

Academy Structure

The Academy is organised into four Faculties - World Studies, Creative Voice, Active Science and Discovery & Innovation - with every student belonging to a Tutor Group within one of the Faculties.  Each Faculty is led by an Assistant Principal who is responsible for the academic progress and pastoral welfare of each student.  Healthy competition exists between each Faculty, promoting a spirit of enterprise, which encourages teamwork, risk taking and leadership.

 

Senior Leadership Team (SLT)

  • Mr B. Cannon, Principal
  • Mr C. Harvey, Vice Principal (Curriculum, Pupil Progress and Designated Safeguarding Lead)
  • Mr M. Childs, Assistant Principal (Learning, Teaching and Assessment - MER & CPD) + Acting Subject Leader for Geography
  • Mr P. Sarson, Assistant Principal (Head of Faulty Discovery & Innovation with responsibility for Literacy)
  • Mr R. Brazdil, Assistant Principal (Head of Faculty for Active Science with responsibility for Culture for Learning)
  • Mr J. Menagh, Assistant Principal (Head of Faculty for Creative Voice with responsibility for Enterprise & SMSC)
  • Mr R. Nash, Assistant Principal (Head of Faculty for World Studies with responsibility for Assessment & Data)
  • Mr K. Matthews, Assistant Principal (Head of Sixth Form)
  • Sean Knox, Assistant Principal (SENCO)

 

Student Leadership

  • Year 11 Head Boy and Head Girl and Year 11 Prefect Team
  • Sixth Form Head Boy and Head Girl and Sixth Form Prefect Team
  • Student Voice (representatives from each Faculty for each Key Stage)

You can learn more about our Student Leadership on the Student Voice page.

 

Faculty of World Studies (Blue House)

Assistant Principal:  Mr R. Nash

Director of Learning for Modern Foreign Languages: Ms M. Sayarh

  • French
  • Spanish
  • Community Languages
  • History (Subject Leader: Miss N. Izzard)
  • Geography (Acting Subject Leader: Mr M. Childs, Assistant Principal)
  • Religious Education and Citizenship (Subject Leader: Vacancy)
  • Psychology and Sociology (Subject Leader: Mr N. Boyd)

 

Faculty of Creative Voice (Green House)

Assistant Principal:  Mr J. Menagh

Director of Learning for English: Mr J. Towers

  • English Language
  • English Literature
     
  • Art (Subject Leader: Ms L. Forsdyke)
  • Music (Subject Leader: Ms N. Van der Weide)
  • Drama
  • Photography
  • Media Studies (Subject Leader: Ms C. Dunn)

 

Faculty of Discovery and Innovation (Red House)

Assistant Principal:  Mr P. Sarson

Director of Learning for Mathematics:  Mr R. McMahon

  • Mathematics

Director of Learning for Design & Technology: Ms P. Lucas

  • Design & Technology
  • Food Technology
  • Vehicle Maintenance
  • Health & Social Care

 

Faculty of Active Science (Yellow House)

Assistant Principal:  Mr R. Brazdil

Director of Learning for Science: Mr A. Cadwallader

  • Physics
  • Chemistry
  • Science

Director of Learning for ICT and Computer Science: Mr H. Battersby

  • Business & Economics (Subject Leader Mr I. Walsh)
  • ICT
  • Computer Science
  • Enterprise

Director of Learning for Physical Education: Mr R. Jones

  • Physical Education