Close

Download our FREE smartphone app today!

Get the app

Twitter

16/01/20

FIXTURE: Monday 20th January Year 7 & 8 vs Riddlesdown away at Riddlesdown

15/01/20

Our Year 7 Netball team had a fantastic 19-1 victory this week. Next week (Wed 22nd Jan) our Year 10 team have a netball fixture at Archbishop Tenisons

07/01/20

HAPU ski trip will arrive at the academy at midnight. https://t.co/qr72TZ35Nh

07/01/20

Nearly the end of a great week skiing for the HAPU students https://t.co/tS8C4gTYaG

05/01/20

Some photos from the HAPU ski trip, everyone is having a great time in the sun learning to ski https://t.co/HdK33nTiF8

05/01/20

Ms Thompson showing off her skiing skills after only 3 days on the HAPU ski trip https://t.co/uBanPAso9N

05/01/20

Good morning from all on the HAPU ski trip https://t.co/z12VivJs8z

31/12/19

Happy New Year to you all! 🎉

20/12/19

Year 11s experience Sixth Form for the day with our Taster Day sessions https://t.co/Lt8k4ckqit

19/12/19

Our students in Berlin are currently on their way to the airport

19/12/19

Food Tech students have been busy creating some festive treats this week! https://t.co/9KQ6QVQoXD

18/12/19

Retweetd From ALRA

We've got a stand at Academy this afternoon. Come say hi if you're there! https://t.co/xvpg48IYHi

18/12/19

Students spent the morning at the Olympic Stadium in Berlin https://t.co/igUcMS7jao

17/12/19

Students continue their tour of Berlin, popping into the DDR Museum and going to the top of the TV Tower! https://t.co/nqNTtnyF1i

16/12/19

Students are currently outside the Reichstag on their walking tour! https://t.co/8RhX51aDBK

16/12/19

Students have arrived safely in Berlin! https://t.co/mzCAQjQWEu

12/12/19

The result for Harris Academy Purley's Mock Election is in! How do you think it will compare to the General Election results? https://t.co/7OnTvjR0xm

12/12/19

Students are voting in our mock election this morning - don't forget to vote in the real one today! 🧐 🖍️ https://t.co/dLxfyRBLsy

10/12/19

Just a reminder that it is our Year 6 Testing Day on Friday 13th December 🤞 There is no school for our current Year 7 to Year 13 students.

06/12/19

Students have been busy running their mock general election campaigns this week. It'll be interesting to see who all of our students will elect next week! https://t.co/oFbFEq03wg

Harris Academies
All Academies in our Federation aim to transform the lives of the students they serve by bringing about rapid improvement in examination results, personal development and aspiration.

Central Office

Bexley

Bromley

Croydon

Greenwich

Haringey

Havering

Merton

Newham

Southwark

Sutton

Thurrock

Wandsworth

Westminster

Academy Structure

The Academy is organised into six faculties; Blue, Green, Orange, Purple, Red and Yellow. Each faculty is led by a Faculty Director who is responsible for the academic performance of their students. Pastoral care is provided by the Pastoral Director of Learning assigned to that faculty.

All six faculties have a tutor group in Year 7, 8, 9, 10 and 11. Students have a coloured stripe on their tie that identifies which faculty they belong to. The name of their tutor group helps us identify the year group and faculty they belong to. e.g. 8B1 is one of the Year 8 tutor groups in Blue Faculty. 

 

Senior Leadership Team (SLT)

Phillip Wheatley Principal
Steve West Vice Principal
James Menagh Vice Principal
Alex Thirkill Blue Faculty Director
Helen Pengelly Green Faculty Director
Paul Sarson Orange Faculty Director
Nathalie van der Weide Purple Faculty Director
Lawunmi Ogwu Red Faculty Director
Miles Winter Yellow Faculty Director
Ange Levesque Head of Sixth Form
Yvonne Dixon SENDCO

 

Pastoral Directors of Learning

Cat Dunn Pastoral DOL for Blue House Head of Media
Hannah Fowkes-Morley Pastoral DOL for Green House Head of Drama
Emily McKee Pastoral DOL for Orange House Head of MFL
Howard Battersby Pastoral DOL for Orange House Head of Computing
Kelly Highman Pastoral DOL for Purple House Teacher of PE
Ruth Gale Pastoral DOL for Red House Head of Food Technology
Darjan Trenchfield Pastoral DOL for Yellow House Teacher of Science
Olivia Garner Pastoral DOL for Sixth Form Teacher of History
Riccardo Mullings Pastoral DOL for Sixth Form Teacher of Science

 

Blue Faculty

Faculty Director: Alex Thirkill

Humanities and Media

  • History (Subject Leader: Aimee Callender)
  • Geography (Subject Leader: Cat Dunn)
  • Religious Education and Citizenship (Subject Leader: Danielle McLean)
  • Media Studies (Subject Leader: Cat Dunn)

 

Green Faculty

Faculty Director: Helen Pengelly

English & Drama

  • Drama (Subject Leader: Hannah Fowkes-Morley)
  • English (Subject Leader: Helen Pengelly)

 

Orange Faculty

Faculty Director: Paul Sarson

MFL, Business & Computing

  • Business & Computing (Subject Leader: Howard Battersby)
  • MFL (Subject Leader: Emily McKee)
  • Psychology and Sociology (Subject Leader: Ferne Dower)​

 

Purple Faculty

Faculty Director: Nathalie van der Weide

Art, Design & Technology, Physical Education and Music

  • Art (Subject Leader: Lauren Forsdyke)
  • Design & Technology (Acting Subject Leader: Lauren Forsdyke)
  • Music (Subject Leader: Nathalie van der Weide)
  • Physical Education (Subject Leader: Melissa Belton)

 

Red Faculty

Faculty Director: Lawunmi Ogwu

Mathematics

  • Mathematics (Subject Leader: Ransford Amoah)
  • Food Technology (Subject Leader: Ruth Gale)

 

Yellow Faculty

Faculty Director: Miles Winter

Science

  • Science (Subject Leader: Miles Winter)

 

Student Leadership

  • Year 11 Head Boy and Head Girl and Year 11 Prefect Team
  • Sixth Form Head Boy and Head Girl and Sixth Form Prefect Team
  • Student Voice (representatives from each Faculty for each Key Stage)

You can learn more about our Student Leadership on the Student Voice page.